Staff and Governors List

Governing Body

Chair of Governors:

Chair of Governors: Reverend Canon J Allison BSc BA

Board Members:

  • Mrs Patricia Atkinson BEd MSc, DipSEN (Vice Chair)
  • Mr David Harrison (Chair of Premises and Health & Safety Sub-committee)
  • Mr Ben Redfearn BSc ACA
  • Mr Chris Redfearn BSc DMS
  • Mr David Smith BA, ACA
  • 
Mrs Susan Sutcliffe JP
  • Mr Geoff Thompson BA

Staff

Head of Foundation:

Mr JD Williams BSc (Hons) (Sheffield)

Headteacher Junior School:

Mrs S Weller BA(Hons) (Leeds)

Headteacher Senior School:

Mrs JD Griffiths BEd(Hons) (London)

Business Operations Manager:

Mr M Jones BSc

Senior School Teaching Staff

  • Mrs E Beardall BSc (Leeds Metropolitan), Head of Science
  • Mrs Y Blackburn BA (Leeds Trinity), English and Languages
  • Mrs J Burkinshaw MA (Cambridge), English
  • Dr S Corne BSc PhD (Leeds), Chemistry
  • Mrs CA Crossan BA (Leeds), Head of MFL
  • Mr M Crouchman BSc (Loughborough), Head of PE
  • Mr R Farr BSc (Dunelm), Assistant Head (Academic)
  • Mr J Fenwick BSc (Leeds), Physics and Maths
  • Mrs J Ford BA (Glamorgan), Business Studies
  • Miss ES Free BMus (Hull), Head of Music
  • Mrs C McDonnell BA (Newcastle), Geography
  • Mr N McMahon BA (UWIC) PE
  • Mrs A Newby BSc (Huddersfield), Design Technology
  • Mrs K Orme BSc (Northumbria), PE
  • Mrs A Rees, BA, (Manchester), Art
  • Mrs A Rodgers, BSc (Huddersfield), Psychology and PHSE
  • Mr SM Rose BSc (Hull), Mathematics
  • 
Mr PD Rushton BA (Manchester), RS
  • 
Mrs A Settle BA (Nottingham), Head of English
  • 
Mr PA Smith BSc (Manchester), Head of ICT
  • Mrs CM Stead BSc (Dunelm), Head of Mathematics
  • Mrs ND Styles BA (Aberystwyth), History, Head of 6th Form
  • Mrs BJ Sugden BA (Loughborough), Assistant Head (Pastoral)
  • Mrs O Tyne MA (Leeds) German

Junior School Teaching Staff

  • Mr S Blucke BA (Birmingham)
  • Mrs D Butcher BA (Bradford), Assistant Headteacher and EYFS Co-ordinator
  • Miss S Drye BSc (Huddersfield)
  • Mrs A Garner BA (Bradford)
  • Mrs M Greenwood BA (Leeds Metropolitan)
  • Mr M Parker BA (Coventry)
  • Mrs E Smith BSc (Newcastle)
  • Mrs G Spencer BA (Aberystwyth)
  • Mrs L Taylor BA (Huddersfield)
  • Mrs J Zarneh BA

Peripatetic Music Staff

  • Mr Robert Webb (Voice)
  • Mrs Joan Zarneh (Piano)
  • Mr Taneli Clarke (Brass and Woodwind)
  • Mr Curtis Shaw (Guitar)

Non Teaching Staff

  • Admissions Manager: Mr Andy Eastcrabbe BSc (Leeds)
  • Finance Manager: Miss T Owens MAAT
  • Foundation Secretary: Miss Kirsten Smith
  • Senior School Office Assistant: Mrs M Auty
  • Junior School Administrators: Mrs J Hall, Mrs M Walker
  • Network Manager: Mr A Eastcrabbe BSc (Leeds)
  • Learning Support Assistant (Senior): Miss E Smales BA (Durham)
  • 
Laboratory Assistants: Mr G Townend, Mrs L Moore
  • 
Caretakers/Groundsmen: Mr A Green, Mr B Booth
  • 
Care Staff: Karen Pettie, Mandy Harper, Keira Wood, Kirsty Farrell, Carolyn Holmes, Carole Scrimshaw
  • 
Classroom assistants: Mrs Margo Walker, Mrs Tracey Peel, Miss Emma Nichol, Mrs Linda Wilson, Mrs Alison Carroll, Miss Kirsty Farrell, Miss Stephanie Meechan
  • Drivers: Mr D Bentley (co-ordinator), Mr N Preece, Mr Z Hussain, Mr R Burns, Mr R Horner